Monday 29.3.21
9.00-10.15: Session 1 Chair: Tobias Dick
09.00-09.15 |
Katja Becker |
welcome adress |
09.15-09.45 |
Seva Belousov |
Recent advances in redox imaging |
09.45-10.00 |
Brandan Pedre Perez |
Genetically encoded probes to assess hydrogen sulfide metabolism |
10.00-10.15 |
Oliver Thorn-Seshold |
Chemical probes for dithiol-disulfide oxidoreductases |
10.15-10.45: Coffee break
10.45-12.10: Session 2 Chair: Andreas Meyer
10.45-11.15 |
Joris Messens |
Redox in motion |
11.15-11.35 |
Jan Riemer |
Redox processes in complex I assembly |
11.35-11.55 |
Johannes Herrmann |
An oxidoreductase on the mitochondrial surface triggers cell death to eliminate cells with compromised mitochondria |
11.55-12.10 |
Marta Bogacz |
The single mitochondrion of trypanosomes harbors a trypanothione-based redox metabolism |
12.10-13.10: Lunch break
13.10-14.40: Session 3 Chair: Carsten Berndt
13.10-13.30 |
Thomas Dickmais |
H2O2 dynamics during zebrafish embryonic development |
13.30-13.50 |
Sabine Zachgo |
Evolution of plant cell proliferation control: Redox matters |
13.50-14.10 |
Andreas Meyer |
Glutahione in signaling and control of plant development |
14.10-15.00: Coffee break
15.00-16.00: Session 4 Chair: Markus Schwarzländer
15.00-15.15 |
Manuela Gellert |
Signaling through specific protein oxidation |
15.15-15.45 |
Cristina Furdui |
The redox path: from chemical tools to cancer theranostics |
15.45-16.00 |
Kathrin Ulrich |
From guide to guard - The redox-regulated switch of the dual functional protein Get3 and its role as a cellular chaperone |
16.00-16.15: Coffee break
16.15-open end: Poster session
Tuesday 30.3.21
9.00-10.25: Session 5 Chair: Bruce Morgan
09.00-09.30 |
Nicolas Rouhier |
Towards the identification of novel metal- or thiol-based regulated proteins in plants |
09.30-09.50 |
Carsten Berndt |
Vertebrate FeS-thioredoxins regulate the suppression of hypoxia-induced factor 2α through iron regulatory protein 1 |
09.50-10.10 |
Roland Lill |
Multiple ferredoxin-mediated redox requirements in mitochondria |
10.10-10.25 |
Joseph Braymer |
Glutathione, Glutaredoxins, and Thiol Redox in Yeast Cytosolic Iron-Sulfur Protein Biogenesis |
10.25-10.55: Coffee break
10.55-12.10: Session 6 Chair: Christopher Horst Lillig
10.55-11.15 |
Markus Schwarzländer |
Moving upstream of thiol-based redox switches - in vivo sensing of nicotinamide-based redox dynamics in plants |
11.15-11.35 |
Johannes Eble |
A dominant thiol switch within α7β1 integrin influences cell migration in a Trx1-encompassing redox circuit |
11.35-11.55 |
Miriam Cortese-Krott |
The role of spectrin redox switches in the mechanoproperties of RBCs - molecular modeling and in vivo effects |
11.55-12.10 |
Lucas Wäschenbach |
Multiscale modeling of spectrin and its role in susceptibility of red blood cells to redox modifications |
12.10-13.10: Lunch break
13.10-14.30: Session 7 Chair: Jan Riemer
13.10-13.40 |
Christopher Horst Lillig |
Chalk talk: Molecular basis for the distinct function of redox active and FeS-transferring glutaredoxins |
13.40-14.00 |
Lars Leichert |
Oxidative protein modifications in phagocytized bacteria |
14.00-14.15 |
Melissa Dillenberger |
Posttranslational redox modifications as regulators of Plasmodium falciparum glycolysis |
14.15-14.30 |
Christine Gibhardt |
Redox regulation of STIM2 function |
14.30-15.10: Coffee break
15.10-17.20: Session 8 Chair: Johannes Herrmann
15.10-15.40 |
Rafael Radi |
Mitochondrial redox metabolism, peroxiredoxins and the fate of peroxynitrite |
15.40-16.00 |
Bruce Morgan |
Peroxiredoxins couple metabolism and cell division in an ultradian cycle |
16.00-16.20 |
Karl-Josef Dietz |
The dynamic function of 2-Cys peroxiredoxins in chloroplast redox regulation |
16.20-16.50 |
Leslie Poole, Andy Karpus |
The preexisting local-unfolding equilibrium in a Peroxiredoxin Q: seeing (by NMR) is believing |
16.50-17.00: Coffee break
17.00-open end: Poster session
Wednesday 31.3.21
09.00-10.50: Session 9 Chair: Marcel Deponte
09.00-09.30 |
Michel Toledano |
Redox control of secretion by the thioredoxin and glutathione pathways |
09.30-09.50 |
Eva-Maria Hanschmann |
Extracellular redoxins – the underrated players in redox regulations |
09.50-10.05 |
Jose Manuel Ugalde |
Both ERO1 and ERO2 are essential for maintaining redox homeostasis in the ER of Arabidopsis |
10.05-10.20 |
Michele Fabrizio Caliandro |
Thiol switches within α7β1 Ingrin and their biological impact |
10.20-10.50 |
Jaakoo Kangasjärvi |
Coordination of chloroplastic and mitochondrial ROS signaling |
10.50-11.10: Coffee break
11.10-12.50: Session 10 Chair: Haike Antelmann
11.10-11.40 |
Elias Arner |
Newly emerging roles of the thioredoxin-related protein of 14 kDa (TRP14, TXNDC17) |
11.40-12.00 |
Marcel Deponte |
Quantitative assessment of the determinant structural differences between redox-active and inactive glutaredoxins |
12.00-12.30 |
Christian Lindermayr |
NO-dependent modulation of chromatin structure in Arabidopsis thaliana |
12.30-12.50 |
Axel Methner |
GDAP1 loss of function causes Charcot Marie Tooth disease by altering cellular metabolism |
12.50-13.45:Lunch break
13.45-: Session 11 Chair: Kathrin Ulrich
13.45-14.15 |
Elisabeth Davioud-Charvet |
Optimization of Plasmodione, an early lead redox-active drug with potent antimalarial activities |
14.15-14.35 |
Haike Antelmann |
The antimicrobial mode of action of allicin and polysulfanes from garlic in Gram-positive bacteria |
14.35-15.05 |
Ursula Jakob |
Developmental ROS individualize organismal lifespan through redox-mediated changes in the epigenetic landscape |
15.05–15.10 |
Johannes Herrmann |
Farewell and Thank you |
15.10-15.30 |
Tobias Dick |
Summary and final remarks |